Select Page
Rumah Edukasi Collaborates with Untar to Organize STEAM-Based Competition for Students

20 January 2024

Oleh: Admin

The Center for Psychological Guidance and Consultation (PBKP) Untar and the Institute for Student Affairs and Alumni (Lemawa) Untar in collaboration with Rumah Edukasi, held the 1st Regional Competition of Greenmech, Greenmech Junior, Robot for Mission, and Junior Programmer 2024 at Campus I Untar, Saturday (20/1).

The event was attended by 103 teams from various regions, including DKI Jakarta, Banten, West Java, and Central Java, with participants ranging from elementary school to high school.

The competition was divided into four categories, namely Regional Greenmech, Greenmech Junior, Robot for Mission, and Junior Programmer and involved more than a hundred teams.

In his report, Director of Rumah Edukasi and Chief Organizer of the Competition Mulia Anton, S.Psi, Psikolog., stated that the competition highlighted five main learning aspects, namely Science, Technology, Engineering, Art, and Mathematics (STEAM).

The Head of Student Affairs and Alumni of Untar, Dr. Adianto, M.Sc., welcomed this activity because it involved talented students from various regions.

“Untar, as a campus ranked 31st nationally, also supports by hosting this competition,” he said.

Rumah Edukasi has been working with Untar since 2012, organizing trainings for academic staff and students. In 2017, competitions began to be held at Untar both regionally and nationally.

This regional competition produced the following champions;

Greenmech Junior:
1st place: SD Marsudirini BSB Semarang
2nd place: SD Marsudirini BSB Semarang & SD Edelweiss School Bekasi
3rd place: SD Tarakanita 1 Jakarta, SD Edelweiss School Bekasi, SD St. Johannes Berchmans Tangerang

Programmer Junior:
1st place: SD Santo Yakobus Jakarta
2nd place: SD Tara Salvia Tangerang & SD Santo Yakobus Jakarta
3rd place: SD St. Johannes Berchmans Tangerang, SD Global Islamic Labschool Depok, SD Tarakanita 1 Jakarta

Greenmech:
Elementary Level
1st place: SD St. Johannes Berchmans Tangerang
2nd place: SD Edelweiss School Bekasi
3rd place: SD Marsudirini BSB Semarang

Junior High School Level
1st place: SMP St. Johannes Berchmans Tangerang
2nd place: SMP Plus Intan Al-Sali Bandung Bandung
3rd place: SMP Juara Bandung

High School Level
1st place: SMA Pesantren Unggul Albayan Sukabumi
2nd place: SMA Ananda Bekasi dan SMA Santo Yakobus Jakarta
3rd place: SMA Plus Permata Insani Islamic School Tangerang, SMA Santa Angela Bandung, SMA Islam Terpadu Almaka Jakarta

Robot for Mission (R4M):
Elementary Level
1st place: Cybertruck Jakarta
2nd place: SD Global Islamic Labschool Depok & SD Islam At Taubah Jakarta
3rd place: SD Tarakanita 4 Jakarta, SD Marsudirini Matraman Jakarta, Jakarta Taipei School

Junior High School Level
1st place: SMP Tarakanita Gading Serpong
2nd place: SMP PGRI 2 Ciledug Tangerang
3rd place: SMP Tarakanita Citra Raya Tangerang

High School Level
1st place: SMA Tarakanita Gading Serpong Tangerang
2nd place: SMA Tarakanita 2 & SMA Tarakanita 2 Jakarta
3rd place: SMAK 5 Penabur Jakarta, SMAN 1 Cikalongwetan Bandung, SMA Plus Permata Insani Tangerang. (SC/AW/YS/KJ)

Berita terbaru

Agenda

11 Maret Hari Raya Nyepi
12 Maret Awal Puasa
19 Maret Kuliah Umum Bersama KSP RI
20 Maret Untar 4th Career Week